Litelink Home  Fiber Optic Communications Systems Home   Contact   Feedback   Map   Search


Products

Pdf Datasheet

Print Page

Email Page

User Manual

VDT/VDR-1001     Video/Audio     Click for larger VDT-1001 Photo
For Cost-effective Video and PTZ Data Applications  

 VDT/VDR-1001 Video PTZ Data Fiber Optic Application     


The LiteLink VDT/VDR-1001 system consists of the VDT-1001 transmitter and VDR-1001 receiver. Both units utilize linear modulation and wide-band low noise circuitry to transmit high quality video and two-way PTZ data on a single optical fiber and are compatible with most current PTZ systems.

Both multimode and single-mode versions are available and installation only requires a simple one-minute adjustment to set the desired video output level. In addition,  integral LEDs are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of all signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
Specifications Important Features
Video Bandwidth
 (minimum)
 8 MHz (+0, -3dB)     8 MHz Video Bandwidth
    0-100Kb/s PTZ Data Rate
Data Transmission Rate DC to 115.2 Kb/s     Very Cost-effective
Video In/Out Impedance 75 Ohms   Signal/Power Indicators
Video In/Out Level 1 Volt peak to peak   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)  
Video Signal/Noise Ratio*  60dB typical  
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm
Data Protocols  RS-232/422/Manchester
Optical Loss Budget  0-13 dB (multimode),
 0-13 dB (single-mode)
   
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
Signal Connectors  Video: BNC
 PTZ Data: Terminal block
Operating Temperature -35 to +75 C
Humidity <95% non-condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217) >120,000 hours
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @250mA
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
  (127 x 76 x 25.4)
   

Note all specifications are subject to change without notice.

*Measured with 1Km of 62.5u multimode fiber.

Copyright 2020


Liteway, Inc. 

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us