Litelink Home  Fiber Optic Communications Systems Home   Contact   Feedback   Map   Search


Products

Pdf Datasheet

Print Page

Email Page

User Manual

VT/VR-1301     30 MHz Analog Video    Product Image
For High Bandwidth Radar and Analog Video Applications  

Typical Radar Video Transmission Application


The LiteLink VT/VR-1301 system consists of the VT-1301 transmitter and VR-1001 receiver. This system transmits wideband video signals in accordance with NTSC, PAL or SECAM and conventional analog radar specifications. 

Both multimode and single-mode fiber versions are available and installation only requires a simple adjustment. Integral indicators are provided on both units to continuously indicate the presence of video signals as well  the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
Specifications Important Features
Video Bandwidth
 (minimum)
 30 MHz (+0,-3dB)     30 MHz Video Bandwidth
Input/Output Impedance  75 ohms   Signal/Power Indicators
Input/Output Level  1 volt pp   Stand-alone, DIN or Rack
    Mountable (same unit)
  
Signal/Noise Ratio*  68 dB minimum   Multimode or Single-mode
     versions
Differential Gain*  5.0% maximum
Differential Phase*  1.5 maximum
Operating Wavelength 850, 1310 or 1550nm    
Optical Connectors ST (multimode)
FCPC (single-mode)
   
Optical Loss Budget  0-12dB (multimode),
 0-12dB (single-mode)
   
Operating Temperature -35 to +75 C
Humidity <95% non-condensing
MTBF (per MIL HBK 217) >120,000 hours
Signal Connector  BNC
Power Requirements  11-18 VAC/DC @150mA
Physical Size (mm)  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
  (127 x 76 x 25.4)
   

*Measured with 1Km of 62.5u multimode fiber. 
Note all specifications are subject to change without notice


Copyright 2020


Liteway, Inc. 

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email:  Contact Us